To visit Russia for business or holiday, you will need an Entry Visa for Russia. To be allowed to apply for a Russian visa you will need an invitation letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Russia, or a travel agency/organisation approved by the Ministry. We are one such agency and you may get an invitation letter issued for you instantly. Just fill in the short application form, accessible from the top menu.

To apply for a Russian Tourist Visa you will need to provide the local Embassy in your country with:

  • Completed Russian Visa application form
  • Your current passport. It should be valid for at least six months after your departure date from Russia and have at least 2 blank pages
  • One recent passport-sized photo with your name written on the reverse side
  • A standard Russian tourist acceptance confirmation and tourist voucher issued by a Russian travel agency or hotel registered with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The voucher must contain your name, passport number, dates and ports of arrival and departure in and from Russia, cities to be visited, agency reference or registration number. Please note that the hotel booking is not sufficient for this visa application
  • Tour Group or Cruise Passengers: Your will need to provide a letter from the tour company or cruise line confirming your itinerary and including a copy of the confirmation from an authorised Russian travel company which shows the reference number and confirmation number for the visa
  • Travel insurance

To apply for a Russia Business Visa you will need to provide the local Embassy in your country with:

  • Your current passport. It should be valid for at least six months after your departure date from Russia and have at least 2 blank pages
  • Completed Russia Visa application form (one per person) signed by the applicant
  • One recent passport-sized photo glued to the indicated space on the application form
  • Invitation issued by the Russian Foreign Ministry or its regional representatives or by an appropriate Russian Federation Migration Service branch. The invitation must contain: official seal and legal address of the host institution/company, document registration number, date of registration, signature and name of the official authorised to invite foreigners to Russia, travel itinerary, dates of stay, names of persons invited. For a multiple-entry visa you need to submit the original invitation. For single or double-entry visas copies of the invitation may be accepted but you may be asked to present the original at immigration
  • Introductory letter from your company (or from yourself if you are self-employed) giving full details of yourself, destinations, and the terms and purpose of the visit. Self-employed applicants must show copies of their bank statements for the last three months
  • Travel insurance